Can't get tn3270 to work

This forum provides the support of Dezhi Mainframe systems. Please post your questions about logon, usage of our mainframe environment.

Moderators: sysprog, prino, sfan, steve-myers, Tim001

Can't get tn3270 to work

Postby bferrell9721 » Thu 05 Apr 2018, 21:38

I downloaded Tom Brennan's Vista TN3270.
i installed it.
created a session name Testit
set the hostname to fandezi.efglobe.com
Testit session was created
when I double click on Testit icon i get this message
fandezi.efglobe.com/23
no such host is known

what am i doing wrong???
bferrell9721
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 28 Mar 2018, 23:11

Re: Can't get tn3270 to work

Postby prino » Thu 05 Apr 2018, 21:47

1) Start Vista itself
2) Click File -> New Session Ask
3) Single click the "testit.ses"
4) Check the the Host IP name or Alias: fandezh.efglobe.com - if not change it to this
5) Ditto for the port, it should be 23
6) Optionally select the terminal mode
7) Click "Connect" and you should be OK
Robert AH Prins
robert.ah.prins @ the.17+Gb.Google thingy
Some programming here :mrgreen:
prino
 
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat 06 Jun 2009, 21:41
Location: Oostende, Belgium

Re: Can't get tn3270 to work

Postby bferrell9721 » Thu 05 Apr 2018, 22:24

It still does not work for me, I get this message

Vista TN3270 Connection Error 2
hostname fandezi.efglobe.com was not found

i don't know what I am doing wrong
bferrell9721
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 28 Mar 2018, 23:11

Re: Can't get tn3270 to work

Postby bferrell9721 » Thu 05 Apr 2018, 23:01

It still does not work for me, I get this message

Vista TN3270 Connection Error 2
hostname fandezh.efglobe.com was not found

i don't know what I am doing wrong
bferrell9721
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 28 Mar 2018, 23:11

Re: Can't get tn3270 to work

Postby prino » Thu 05 Apr 2018, 23:37

It's "fandezhi.efglobe.com" :oops:
Robert AH Prins
robert.ah.prins @ the.17+Gb.Google thingy
Some programming here :mrgreen:
prino
 
Posts: 490
Joined: Sat 06 Jun 2009, 21:41
Location: Oostende, Belgium

Re: Can't get tn3270 to work

Postby bferrell9721 » Fri 06 Apr 2018, 00:20

Thanks it works fine now that I am using the correct hostname :D
bferrell9721
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 28 Mar 2018, 23:11

Re: Can't get tn3270 to work

Postby steve-myers » Fri 06 Apr 2018, 02:06

Just a reminder. It is usually a good idea to logoff your session. If you just shutdown Vista, the TSO session will hang around for an hour or so before it actually ends.
steve-myers
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Tue 04 May 2010, 15:43


Return to Dezhi systems: Mainframe

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron